Date & Time: Sep 21, 1969 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
XA-SEJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - Mexico City
MSN:
19255/331
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
MX801
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
115
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 23L at Mexico City-Benito Juárez Airport, the three engine airplane lost height and struck the ground about 1,5 km short of runway threshold. It bounced and became airborne again when the nose gear and the forward fuselage struck a railway embankment. Out of control, the airplane crashed and broke into several pieces near the runway threshold. 80 people were wounded while 15 others were uninjured. Five crew members and 22 passengers were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty due to negligence on part of the technicians in charge of the aircraft maintenance. Investigations revealed that at the time of the accident, the Flight Data Recorder (FDR) was not properly installed and was unserviceable. It was later reported that the technicians failed to follow the published procedures regarding the FDR installation process. No Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) was on board at the time of the accident as the same technicians did not reinstall it prior to the flight. In such conditions, the airplane was unairworthy.