Date & Time: Jan 5, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
S9-BAI
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda – Dundo
MSN:
20078
YOM:
1968
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
40300
Aircraft flight cycles:
30800
Circumstances:
On final approach to Dundo Airport, on the last segment, the pilot-in-command reduced both engines power when the aircraft lost height and landed hard. Upon impact, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres, veered off runway to the right and came to rest near houses. All 10 people on board the aircraft escaped uninjured while one people on the ground was killed. The aircraft was written off.