Date & Time:
May 10, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
D2-FCK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda – Nzagi
MSN:
18892
YOM:
1965
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 08 at Nzagi Airport, the aircraft was too low, causing the right main gear to struck an earth mound located about 100 metres short of runway threshold. Upon touchdown, the right main gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest partially on its belly. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the copilot was the pilot-in-command at the time of the accident. Wind was from 130 at 12-15 knots.