Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1994 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
S9-TAN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - M'Banza Kongo
MSN:
18893
YOM:
1965
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
7
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to M'Banza Kongo Airport, the aircraft was too low and struck the ground 3,200 metres short of runway. It reached a little altitude then descended again and struck the ground a second time two metres short of runway. On impact, the left main gear struck a drainage ditch and was torn off. The aircraft slid on the ground, veered to the right when the right wing struck a bus. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries while seven people in the bus were killed.
Probable cause:
The M'Banza Kongo runway is relatively short and the crew must complete a low approach to be able to land as early as possible. Here, the crew completed a too low approach, causing the aircraft to struck the ground twice before runway threshold.