Date & Time: Aug 27, 1988 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
N852TW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Chicago
MSN:
18571
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
62
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16899
Captain / Total hours on type:
6411
Aircraft flight hours:
56099
Circumstances:
Scheduled domestic part 121 flight could not get landing gear to extend on approach to Chicago-Midway Airport. After missed approach, crew tried unsuccessfully to extend gear manually using procedures in cockpit checklist and flight operations manual. Emergency gear-up landing was made at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport. Investigation revealed a disconnected gear selector actuating rod from the normal landing gear retract/extension actuating assembly. Crew damaged manual gear extension mechanism in manual extension attempts. FAA approved procedural checklist had omitted critical step in manual gear extension procedure.
Probable cause:
Improper procedural checklist in which a critical step was not listed.
Findings
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. Landing gear, normal retraction/extension assembly - inoperative
2. (c) missed approach - performed
3. (f) checklist - inaccurate - company/operator management
4. (c) procedures/directives - improper - company/operator management
5. (c) condition(s)/step(s) not listed - faa (principal maintenance inspector)
----------
Occurrence #2: gear not extended
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
6. Wheels up landing - performed - pilot in command
Final Report:
N852TW.pdf89.71 KB