Date & Time:
Mar 18, 2002 at 2218 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
PP-VLV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salvador - Belo Horizonte
MSN:
19009
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
VLO9051
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 16 at Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves-Confins Airport, the three engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway at high speed, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All three crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.