Date & Time: Oct 10, 1998 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
9Q-CSG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kindu - Kinshasa
MSN:
18369
YOM:
1965
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
38
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
41
Circumstances:
Three minutes after takeoff from Kindu Airport, while climbing, the captain contacted ATC and reported an explosion in the rear of the aircraft. He was able to maintain contact with ATC for few minutes when the aircraft crashed in a jungle some 39 km east of the Airport, 11 minutes later. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 41 occupants were killed, among them 20 woman and children.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft had been shot down by a SAM-7 surface-to-air missile.