Date & Time: Feb 27, 1988 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
TC-AKD
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istanbul - Ercan
MSN:
20930
YOM:
1974
Country:
Cyprus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Ercan Airport in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions. After being cleared for a VOR approach, the captain cancelled the IFR flight plan and descended prematurely at an altitude of 2,000 feet. He elected to make a turn to avoid the mountain when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain (954 meters high) located about 16 km north of Ercan Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 15 occupants were killed. The flight was completed on behalf of JAT Yugoslav Airlines. On board were six Turkish citizen (crew), seven Yugoslav citizens and two British.