Date & Time: Feb 11, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
TS-JHV
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
21319/1269
YOM:
1977
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at Tunis-Carthage Airport for maintenance, the aircraft was under control of engineers/mechanics. When the engines were started for an engine run-up and power increased to 80%, the aircraft ran over its blocks and collided with an hangar. There were no injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the maintenance crew forgot to set the parking brakes prior to run the engines.