Date & Time: Jan 16, 1983 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
TC-JBR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Tripoli – Istanbul – Ankara
MSN:
21603
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
TK158
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
47
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
47
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ankara-Esenboğa Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. On short final, the three engine airplane struck the ground 50 meters short of runway and crashed, bursting into flames. Twenty occupants were injured while 47 passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane lost height during the last segment after being caught by downdrafts and wind shear.