Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
7T-VEH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Constantine
MSN:
20955
YOM:
1974
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
92
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Constantine Airport, the three engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and collided with a snow bank, causing the nose gear to collapse. All 99 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.