Date & Time:
May 1, 1996 at 1656 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
PP-LBY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quito - Guayaquil
MSN:
21297
YOM:
1976
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
79
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from runway 35 at Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport, just before V1 speed, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, collided with the ILS antenna, went down an embankment, struck a concrete wall and came to rest. All 90 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. On board were all staff and players of the Brazilian soccer team Corinthians.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 69,620 kilos, some 9,700 kilos above the MTOW. The crew had been told by the operator that MTOW was 70,000 kilos.