Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1977 at 2148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
CS-TBR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels - Lisbon - Funchal
MSN:
20972
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
TP425
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
156
Pax fatalities:
125
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
131
Aircraft flight hours:
6154
Aircraft flight cycles:
5204
Circumstances:
While descending to runway 24 on an NBD approach, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility to 3 km, clouds down to 1,500 feet and rain falls. Unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, the pilot-in-command initiated a go-around. Few minutes later, while on a second attempt to land, the crew landed too far down, about 2,060 feet past the runway threshold (runway 24 is 5,000 feet long) at a speed of 148 knots. Immediately after touchdown, the crew activated the thrust reversers and deployed the spoilers but unable to stop on a wet runway, the airplane overran. It went down a steep embankment, collided with a stone bridge, broke into several pieces and eventually came to rest in flames on a beach located about 40 meters below airfield elevation. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Six crew members and 125 passengers were killed while 33 other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following contributing factors:
- Very unfavorable weather conditions at the time of landing,
- Possible existence of conditions for hydroplaning,
- Landing at a speed of Vref + 19 knots,
- Landing long with a too long flare,
- Sudden directional correction after touchdown on the runway.
Final Report:
CS-TBR.pdf372.34 KB