Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1980 at 2038 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
PT-TYS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Fortaleza - Sao Paulo - Florianópolis - Porto Alegre
MSN:
19111
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
TR303
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
47
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
55
Circumstances:
On approach to Florianópolis-Hercílio Luz Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and heavy rain falls. The approach was abandoned and the captain initiated a go-around. Few minutes later, while completing a second attempt to land, the crew failed to realize that the airplane was not properly aligned. At a higher speed than prescribed, the airplane struck the top of a hill and crashed in flames about 26 km from the airport. Three passengers were rescued while 55 other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the airplane was approaching the airport below the glideslope and off course. It appears that an inspector pilot was at control at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
The crew misjudged distance, speed and altitude during an approach completed in marginal weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lack of flight supervision,
- Lack of crew coordination,
- Improper use of engines,
- The pilot-in-command failed to initiate a second go-around,
- Lack of visibility due to poor weather conditions.
- Lack of flight supervision,
- Lack of crew coordination,
- Improper use of engines,