Date & Time: Feb 1, 2008 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
CP-2429
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Paz – Cobija
MSN:
22475/1690
YOM:
1980
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
151
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from La Paz, the crew started the descent to Cobija Airport when he was informed by ATC that a landing was impossible due to poor weather conditions at destination. The crew decided to divert to the Trinidad-Jorge Heinrich Arauz Airport which is located about 600 km southeast of Cobija Airport. On final approach to Trinidad Airport, the crew reported technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a dense wooded and marshy area located 4 km short of runway. All 159 occupants were rescued but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The crew decided to divert to Trinidad Airport which is located 600 km southeast of Cobija Airport while weather conditions were considered as good at Rio Branco Airport located 160 km northeast of Cobija.