Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
HK-1272
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá - Barranquilla - Miami
MSN:
19525
YOM:
1967
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Barranquilla-Soledad Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Unable to locate the runway in below weather minima, the captain decided to make a go-around. Few minutes later, while on a second attempt to land, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck tree tops 1,000 meters short of runway 04 threshold. The aircraft lost height and crashed in flames 300 meters short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach below MDA after passing the decision height in below weather minimums.