Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
TC-AJV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ankara - Maastricht
MSN:
20265
YOM:
1969
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
157
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Ankara-Esenboga Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height and struck the ILS antenna located 300 meters past the runway end. The crew informed ATC about the situation and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. All 165 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.