Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
D2-TJC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19180
YOM:
1966
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair following a hard landing at Lucapa Airport. All four crew members escaped uninjured.