Date & Time: Jan 2, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CAA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
21986/1580
YOM:
1980
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. After touchdown on runway 06, the aircraft passed through standing water when control was lost. It veered off runway to the right, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a grassy area. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.