Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1997 at 1741 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
SX-CBI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Athens - Thessaloniki - Frankfurt
MSN:
20791
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
OA171
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Thessaloniki Airport was completed in poor weather conditions. The aircraft landed too far down the runway and after touchdown, the crew realized he could not stop the aircraft within the remaining distance so he decided to veer off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft came to rest. All 35 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the wind was from 360° at 18 knots gusting to 28 knots with thunderstorm activity, rain falls and a visibility of 5 km.
Probable cause:
The following findings were reported:
- Poor weather conditions,
- The runway surface was wet and the braking action was considered as moderate to low,
- The flying crew consisted of two highly experienced captains,
- The crew was under stress during the final approach due to poor weather conditions,
- Wrong approach configuration as the aircraft was too high on the glide,
- The crew failed to follow the approach checklist,
- The aircraft landed too far down the runway, about a third past its threshold, reducing the landing distance available,
- Lack of crew coordination,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure.
- Poor weather conditions,
- Lack of crew coordination,