Date & Time:
Oct 31, 2005 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
9Q-CPJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19088
YOM:
1967
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight with various equipments on behalf of the Conader, the Commission Nationale de Désarmement et de Réinsertion. Following an uneventful flight, the crew started the approach in heavy rain falls. After landing on a wet runway, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest in marshy field. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Aquaplaning suspected.