Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1968 at 0353 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
N7425U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - San Francisco
MSN:
19200/416
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
UA9963
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1033
Copilot / Total hours on type:
135
Aircraft flight hours:
2208
Circumstances:
The takeoff warning horn sounded shortly after commencing takeoff from runway 09R. The takeoff was continued as the crew tried to figure out what caused the warning. The horn ceased prior to reaching rotate speed. The stick shaker came on and thrust was added, but the aircraft failed to climb and the captain elected to discontinue the takeoff. The 727 settled back to the macadam shoulder off the right side of the runway and struck a ditch, coming to rest 1,100 feet beyond the runway end and 300 feet right of the extended centreline. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three crew members were injured. The flaps had been set at 2° instead of takeoff range of 5°-25°.
Probable cause:
The failure of the crew to abort the takeoff after being warned of an unsafe takeoff condition.
Final Report:
N7425U.pdf1013.22 KB