Date & Time: Mar 19, 1998 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
YA-FAZ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sharjah - Kandahar - Kabul
MSN:
22288
YOM:
1981
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Sharjah to Kabul with an intermediate stop in Kandahar, carrying 35 passengers and 10 crew members. While descending to Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. The aircraft struck the slope of Mt Shakh-e Barantay (2,714 metres high) located about 15 km south of the airport. The wreckage was found less than 100 metres below the summit. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 45 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.