Date & Time: Jan 1, 1985 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
N819EA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
AsunciĆ³n - La Paz
MSN:
22556
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
EA980
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
After crossing Dakon intersection about 55 NM southeast of La Paz, the crew was cleared to descend from FL250 to FL180. The crew deviated from the prescribed route apparently to avoid bad weather when, at an altitude of 19,600 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Nevado Illimani (6,400 meters high) located 43 km southeast from runway 28. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 29 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew failed to realize his altitude and path were incorrect while cruising in limited visibility due to the night and clouds up to 9,000 meters.