Date & Time:
May 23, 1988 at 1706 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
TI-LRC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San José – Managua – Miami
MSN:
18856
YOM:
1965
Flight number:
LR628
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 07, at V1 speed, the captain started the rotation but the aircraft failed to respond. The crew decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, crossed a ditch and came to rest in a field, bursting into flames. All 26 occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Excess weight in the front cargo hold displaced the centre of gravity to the forward limit. Two additional trim units would have been required for takeoff.