Date & Time: Jan 31, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
D2-TJB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Huambo
MSN:
19005
YOM:
1966
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Huambo-Albano Machado Airport, the crew was informed by ATC that works were in progress and the first 500 metres portion of the runway 01/19 was closed to traffic. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed too far down the runway (about half way down) and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest 250 metres further. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed the aircraft too far down the runway, causing the landing distance available to be insufficient. As the landing was obviously missed, the crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure. Also, it was reported that the braking action was poor due to the presence of puddles and potholes in the runway surface.