Date & Time: Jun 25, 1997 at 0122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1717
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Barranquilla
MSN:
18993/215
YOM:
1965
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
20067
Captain / Total hours on type:
8664
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4854
Copilot / Total hours on type:
292
Aircraft flight hours:
51014
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll un runway 31 at Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, at a speed of 130 knots, the crew heard two explosions. As the aircraft started to vibrate, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, rolled for 497 metres then lost its nose gear and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the tread on the left front tyre (nose gear) deflated and broke off during takeoff, causing severe vibrations. This caused the antiskid system to be unserviceable and the aircraft could not be stopped on the remaining distance as the runway surface was humid. It was also reported that no information were available from both CVR and FDR systems. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 1,461 kilos above MTOW, making the decision speed (V1) to be higher by reducing the stopping distance, which was insufficient when discontinuing the pilot controls takeoff in wet runway conditions.
Final Report:
HK-1717.pdf491.63 KB