Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
HK-2560
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18996
YOM:
1966
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on runway and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing for unknown reasons.