Date & Time: Sep 3, 1980 at 1437 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
N327PA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - San José
MSN:
19036
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
PA421
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
67
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to San José-Juan Santamaría Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In limited visibility due to rain falls, the airplane descended below the glide until the right main gear struck the ground 15 meters short of runway 07 threshold. On impact, the landing gear was torn off. Out of control, the airplane struck the ground, lost its undercarriage then slid on several dozen meters before coming to rest. All 73 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft christened 'Clipper Meteor' was damaged beyond repair.
Final Report:
N327PA.pdf74.38 KB