Date & Time: Oct 21, 1989 at 0753 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
N88705
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San José - Managua - Tegucigalpa - Houston
MSN:
19514
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
SH414
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
138
Pax fatalities:
127
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
131
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Managua, the crew started a night descent to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport. The standard approach to runway 01 consisted of a three-steps descent from the initial approach fix altitude of 7,500 feet. For unknown reasons, the crew failed to follow this procedure and started the descent prematurely and with a constant descent profile from a distance of 11 nm from the airport. This caused the aircraft to descend below the glide when, at an altitude of 4,000 feet, it struck the slope of Cerro de Hula (4,800 feet high) located 7,7 km short of runway 01. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and 15 people, including four crew members, were rescued while 131 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to follow the approach procedures and initiated a premature descent, causing the aircraft to follow a wrong approach profile.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew experience was insufficient,
- Negligences on part of the crew,
- Poor crew coordination,
- The crew failed to take appropriate actions when the GPWS alarm sounded,
- Lack of visibility caused by night and marginal weather conditions,
- Absence of visual reference points on the ground.