Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
XA-SEN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denver - Mazatlán
MSN:
19398/345
YOM:
1966
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
117
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Denver-Stapleton Airport, the crew started the descent to Mazatlán-General Rafael Buelna Airport. On short final, the airplane struck the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest about 1,500 meters short of runway threshold. All 123 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.