Date & Time: Sep 15, 1974 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
XV-NJC
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng – Saigon – Singapore
MSN:
19819
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
VN706
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
67
Pax fatalities:
67
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
75
Circumstances:
En route from Đà Nẵng to Saigon, while cruising at an altitude of 26,000 feet, three guys entered the cockpit and ordered the pilot to divert to Hanoi. The captain tried to explain that this was not possible and that he should perform an intermediate stop at Phan Rang Airport. Shortly later, two hand grenades exploded in the front part of the cabin, causing major damages to the aircraft control systems. While approaching Phan Rang Airport, at a height of 1,000 feet, the airplane entered a nose-down attitude then crashed in a huge explosion in a rice paddy field located few km from the runway threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 75 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The airplane became uncontrollable and crashed following a hijacking situation and the explosion of two hand grenades on board.