Date & Time: Nov 27, 1989 at 0716 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1803
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá - Cali
MSN:
19035
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
AV203
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
101
Pax fatalities:
101
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
110
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, the crew was cleared to climb to FL130 when the aircraft suffered an explosion. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a huge explosion near Soacha, about 16 km south of Bogotá Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 107 occupants were killed as well as three people on the ground.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a bomb was placed on board under the seat 14F by a Colombian narcotic cartel.