Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1968 at 1833 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 720
Registration:
ET-AAG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lagos - Kano - Beirut
MSN:
18454/319
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
ME272
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
15780
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Lagos via Kano, the crew started the approach to Beirut in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls, turbulences and wind gusting to 45 knots. On short final, the airplane was unstable and landed nose gear first. On impact, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All 49 occupants were rescued, 10 of them were injured. The aircraft was partially consumed by fire.