Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 720
Registration:
HK-723
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá - Mexico City
MSN:
18061/197
YOM:
1961
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
121
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the last segment on final approach to Mexico City-Benito Juarez Airport, while passing over the runway threshold, the four engine airplane entered an area of heavy rain falls. The pilot-in-command apparently lost visual contact with the runway and decided to initiate a go-around manoeuvre when the airplane stalled, nosed down and struck the runway surface nose gear first. Upon impact, the nose gear was torn off and the airplane slid for several metres before coming to rest. All 127 occupants were evacuated safely.