Date & Time: Jan 8, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 720
Operator:
Registration:
AP-AXK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karachi - Quetta
MSN:
48590/339
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
PK320
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
72
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Quetta, the crew was unable to lower the nose gear that remained stuck in its wheel well. The captain initiated a go-around and decided to return to Karachi Intl Airport. Despite several manual attempts to lower the gear, the crew eventually decided to land in a nose gear-up configuration. Upon touchdown, the airplane slid on its nose for few hundred yards before coming to rest. All 79 occupants escaped without injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear that remained stuck in its wheel well for unknown reasons.