Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 720
Registration:
D-ABOP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Frankfurt
MSN:
18249
YOM:
1962
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Frankfurt-Main Airport at 0933LT on a training mission, initially scheduled at an altitude of 13,000 feet. After he completed several maneuvers, the crew was cleared to descend to 3,600 feet when control was lost. The airplane apparently rolled inverted and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located in Ansbach. All three crew members were killed.