Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 720
Registration:
N833NA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edwards AFB - Edwards AFB
MSN:
18066
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was used by the NASA to test fuel fire retardant and crashed upon landing without any passengers or crew on board. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.