Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 720
Registration:
OY-DSR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18243/254
YOM:
1961
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for several dozen meters before coming to rest. There were no injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon touchdown following a probable hard landing.