Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1976 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 720
Registration:
OD-AFT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Beirut - Dubai - Muscat
MSN:
18020/165
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
ME438
Country:
Saudi Arabia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
15
Pax on board:
67
Pax fatalities:
67
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
82
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Beirut to Dubai, cruising at an altitude of 37,000 feet by night when it disappeared from radar screens at 0530LT. The crew was unable to send any distress call. The wreckage was later found about 37 km northwest of Al Qaysumah, in the Saudi desert. Debris scattered on a wide area and none of the 82 occupants survived the crash.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of the explosion of a bomb that has been placed in the front cargo compartment. The detonation at high altitude caused an explosive decompression of the cabin and the total disintegration of the airplane.