Date & Time: Apr 22, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 720
Registration:
N37777
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Barranquilla – Miami
MSN:
18044/178
YOM:
1960
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a cargo flight from Bogotá to Miami with an intermediate stop in Barranquilla, carrying four crew members and a load of 19 tons of flowers. On approach to Barranquilla-Soledad Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility and the captain requested ATC to increase the intensity of the runway lights. Shortly later, while too low, the airplane struck obstacles and crashed in flames short of runway 04. All four occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed. For unknown reason, the crew was approaching below the glide.