Date & Time: Sep 21, 2000 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
5V-TAG
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Valencia - Niamey
MSN:
19739
YOM:
1968
Country:
Niger
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport on a flight to Valencia, Spain, where members of the chorus of the University of Bénin-Togo were dropped off. At the end of the afternoon, the crew departed Valencia on the final leg of the day to Lomé, Togo. While in cruising altitude over the Niger territory, the crew informed ATC about smoke spreading in the cockpit and was cleared for an emergency descent and landing at Niamey-Diori Hamani Airport. On approach, due to the failure of the hydraulic systems, the crew was unable to lower the undercarriage so a belly landing was completed. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the in-flight smoke and fire was the consequence of an electrical short-circuit.