Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Wolf Aviation - DRC
Registration:
9Q-CWR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18357/272
YOM:
1962
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard at Isiro-Matari Airport and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.