Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1982 at 0434 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
VT-DJJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Kuala Lumpur - Bombay
MSN:
17723
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
AI403
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
101
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Singapore via Kuala Lumpur, the crew started the descent to Bombay-Santa Cruz Airport by night. The visibility was poor due to the combination of fog and night. On final, the captain reduced engine power at minimum, causing the aircraft to adopt an excessive rate of descent. Twelve seconds later, the aircraft landed hard on runway 27. Main wheel wells and tires were damaged upon impact and several alarms sounded in the cockpit. The captain increased engine power and decided to initiate a go-around. The airplane continued for few hundred meters but rolled on the right shoulder of the runway before takeoff. After liftoff, the stick shaker activated as the aircraft was in stall conditions. It lost height then crashed near the runway end, bursting into flames. Two crew members and 15 passengers were killed, 45 other occupants were injured and 49 others escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who led the aircraft adopt an excessive rate of descent during the last segment.