Date & Time: Jan 10, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
YR-ABD
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucharest - Bucharest
MSN:
21651
YOM:
1979
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Romanian Presidential Airplane was engaged in a series of tests prior to an official flight to China within two days. The crew consisting of pilots and engineers completed several circuits in the region of Bucharest-Otopeni Airport and was preparing to land when the aircraft rolled to the left on short final, causing both left engines n°1 and 2 to struck the runway surface. Fuel line ruptured and fuel ignited. The crew initiated an emergency braking procedure, vacated the runway by a taxiway and stopped the aircraft that was bursting into flames. All 13 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.