Date & Time:
Jul 11, 2003 at 0638 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
5X-AMW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dhaka - Amman
MSN:
20723
YOM:
1974
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from runway 14 at Dhaka-Zia Ul-Haq Airport, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 14 is 3,200 metres long), the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest 450 metres further. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.