Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1973 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
JY-ADO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jeddah - Lagos
MSN:
20494/850
YOM:
1971
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
193
Pax fatalities:
170
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
176
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Jeddah to Lagos on behalf of Nigeria Airways, carrying Nigerian pilgrims flying back home. En route, the crew was informed about bad weather in Lagos and was rerouted to Kano-Mallam Aminu Kano Airport. On final approach, the pilot-in-command encountered mist when during the last segment, control was lost. The airplane nosed down and struck the runway surface with its nose gear first. On impact, the nose gear collapsed then both main gears touched the ground and punctured the fuel tanks. Out of control, the airplane skidded on runway, lost its both left engines then made a 180 turn before coming to rest in flames. Three crew members and 23 passengers were rescued while 176 other occupants were killed. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. Up to date, this was the worst plane crash in History.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remain unclear. Nevertheless, it is believed that control was lost on short final due to wake turbulences and the aircraft adopted a nose-down attitude before crashing onto the runway.