Date & Time: Mar 23, 2001 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Luxor Air
Registration:
SU-BMV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jeddah – Monrovia
MSN:
20260
YOM:
1969
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
175
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
55500
Aircraft flight cycles:
27300
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Monrovia-Roberts Airport, at an altitude of about 600 feet, the crew encountered local patches of fog and visual contact with the runway was momentarily lost by the pilot-in-command. Nevertheless, he decided to continue the approach when the aircraft landed hard on runway 04. The aircraft bounced twice then lost its both right engines. Out of control, it veered off runway and came to rest about 200 metres further. All 182 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.