Date & Time: Jan 31, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
LV-ISA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maceió – Fortaleza
MSN:
19238
YOM:
1966
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
156
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Maceió to Fortaleza, while in cruising altitude, the crew reported hydraulic problems and was cleared to divert to Recife-Guararapes Airport for an emergency landing. On approach, the crew was forced to lower the gear manually but it was not possible to establish if they were locked down or not. In accordance with ATC, the crew completed a low pass over the airport and ATC confirmed all three gear were down. A second approach was completed and the aircraft landed smoothly. Nevertheless, following a course of few dozen metres, the right main gear 'collapsed' and entered its wheel well. The aircraft rolled to the right, veered off runway then struck a concrete block, causing the nose gear to collapse. All 168 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.