Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1990 at 1116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
ET-ACQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Addis Ababa - Asmara
MSN:
19820
YOM:
1968
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Addis Ababa-Bole Airport runway 07, at a speed of about 100 knots, the captain spotted pigeons around the runway and shortly later, the power on engine n°2 and 3 dropped. The crew decided to abort the takeoff maneuver and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage, went down an embankment and came to rest, broken in two. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engine n°2 and 3 lost power after being hit by a flock of pigeons.